10.28.2010

NaNoWriMo

I don't know if you noticed (there is a little button on my left sidebar) that I am an official NaNoWriMo participant. Yay! What's NaNoWriMo????? National Novel Writing Month!!!!! When is NaNoWriMo? November. When is November? Three days.

For the whole month of November, from the first to midnight on the 30th, my goal is to write a 50,000 word novel. That's somewhere around 200 pages. Yeah, I know it's crazy. I'm going to try it anyway. Anyway, I'm thinking my novel is going to be either a crazy scifi novel with a cruise ship in Florida or a fairly normal scifi novel with an experiment group. I'm kinda stuck on scifi right now, and it's kind of horrifying to me. I've always despised scifi, and now I'm reading and writing it. Ugh.

Anyway... What does participating in NaNoWriMo have to do with anything? Well by now you should have figured it out. Writing a novel in 30 days is going to take a lot of concentration and a lot of my time, which means I might not have a lot of time for blogging. Every now and then I'll try to sneak something in but I'm not sure how well that will turn out. You can definitely count on a song of the week every Sunday, but other that I can't make any promises. Sorry dearest readers.

Tomorrow: Book Blogger Hop & Review of The Lost Hero.

Thanks for reading!

2 comments:

  1. Oh, I wish you the best! I don't think I have it in me to actually write a novel, and the ones I think of are more Stephen King-ish than anything else (based on fragments of weird dreams that I remember when I wake up!) LOL! Have fun!

    Julie @ Knitting and Sundries

    ReplyDelete
  2. Lol Thanks! I don't know how well this will turn out but I'm going for it!

    Thanks for commenting!

    ReplyDelete

Hi! Thanks for stopping by! I LOVE comments, and I read every single one that's left, and I try to respond to them all. Thanks for being awesome!

Search this blog!